Part of W Legal Limited

Awtani Immigration Solicitors (who have moved their practice to W Legal Limited) are a leading firm of Immigration lawyers specialising in all aspects of United Kingdom Immigration and Nationality Law.

We offer a comprehensive service for corporate and individual clients and as we deal exclusively in Immigration law, you will only ever deal with a specialist Immigration solicitor who will be able to advise you on any aspect of U.K Immigration. Where we do not believe that an application has any prospects of success, we will advise you of this in order to prevent you from wasting your money and propose suitable alternatives.
We are very conveniently located in the very heart of London. We are just a five minutes' walk from Holborn and Chancery Lane tube stations. The founder of this firm, Sushma Awtani, who is a very friendly and approachable lawyer, has 20 years of Immigration experience. She has been giving live Immigration advice on national television since March 2004 and she regularly updates herself of the latest changes in this fast evolving field.  

The UK Border Agency have listed our firm on the UKBA website amongst only a selected handful of the finest immigration firms in the UK to have been assessed as advisers to prospective sponsors.
Awtani Immigration Solicitors are also registered with the UK Border Agency for the same-day service also known as 'Premium Service', where cases can be submitted on your behalf directly to the UK Border Agency. This means that you can avoid a lengthy waiting period and get a decision on the same day.

Our consultation fees for Immigration services start from 99 (plus VAT, if applicable).
Our consultation fees for Business Immigration services start from 149 (plus VAT, if applicable). 
We do not offer free consultations on the phone unfortunately.

Business and commercial immigration

We deal with sponsorship licences, work permits (called certificates of sponsorships), highly skilled migrants, entrepreneurs, investors, post study workers and all other categories of business immigration.
Individual applications
We also handle all individual applications including appeals (for which we have a success rate of almost 100%), discretionary leave, domestic workers, entry clearance, EEA applications, family and dependents, further leave to remain, indefinite leave, long residence, naturalisation, overstayers, students, spouses, unmarried partners, UK Ancestry, visitors and all other individual categories.
The Government announced changes, via a Statement of Intent, that occurred with regard to the Immigration Rules for non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) nationals applying to enter or remain in the UK on the family migration route. The new Immigration Rules sought to unify consideration under the rules and Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, by defining the basis on which a person can enter or remain in the UK on the basis of their family or private life. These changes are now applicable to new applicants applying from 9 July 2012.

The potential changes are significant to some categories. Those sponsoring the settlement of a spouse or partner in the UK as well as those sponsoring children are subject to higher financial requirements; there is a greater emphasis on proving genuineness of relationships and consequently there is an extension of the minimum probation period for settlement for non EEA spouses and partners; the abolishing of immediate settlement for migrant spouses/partners who have been living abroad and an implementation of a probationary period for these couples; higher language requirements; potential deportation of those with serious criminal convictions and abolishing the 14 year long residence category, are amongst some of the changes to have occurred earlier this month.
You can view Sushma Awtani advising on the new changes on a live legal TV show at:
The new statement of changes in the Immigration rules affect dependants of points based system migrants when applying for Indefinite leave to remain.
The requirement to have had absences from the UK of no more than 180 days per year in order to qualify for settlement, which currently applies to main applicants, is being extended to partners of points based system migrants.  However, this does not include PBS dependant children.
To ensure that this requirement does not have a retrospective effect, only absences from the UK during periods of leave granted under the rules in place from 11 January 2018 will count towards the 180 days. The maximum 180 days absences requirement is waived for absences when applicants have assisted with the Ebola crisis in West Africa. This provision is being widened to include assisting with any national or international humanitarian or environmental crisis.


  • Points Based System
  • Sponsorship Licences
  • Tier 1 (Highly Skilled Workers, Entrepreneurs, Investors, Exceptional Talent and Post Study Workers)
  • Tier 2 (Work Permits/Certificates of Sponsorship, Sponsored Skilled Workers)
  • Tier 4 (Students)
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Workers) The Youth Mobility Scheme replaces the previous Working Holidaymaker Visa
  • Appeals before the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal
  • Spouse Visas
  • Fiance Visas
  • Domestic Workers
  • Discretionary Leave
  • Long Residence Applications
  • Naturalisation
  • Registration
  • EEA applications
  • Human Rights Applications
  • Detention advice
  • Legacy cases
  • Students
  • UK Ancestry
  • Entry Clearance
  • Unmarried Partners
  • Family and dependants
  • Visitors
  • Further Leave to remain
  • Indefinite Leave to remain/settlement
  • Worker Registration Scheme
  • Same day visa service
This list is not exhaustive and we will be able to advise you on any aspect of U.K Immigration and Nationality law.
© 2009 Awtani Immigration Solicitors. All rights reserved. Sitemap Web Design by WebCreation UK